TableĀ 2

Medicines most commonly involved in a prescribing error by rank for group, number of observed prescribing errors and percentage within prescribing group

TotalFoundation Year 1 and 2All other prescribers
RankObservedPercentageRankObservedPercentageRankObservedPercentage
Paracetamol1155.02%1116.51%943.08%
Calcium acetate2144.68%295.33%453.85%
Meropenem2144.68%363.55%186.15%
Alfacalcidol4124.01%363.55%264.62%
Tazocin5113.68%363.55%453.85%
Co-amoxiclav5113.68%652.96%264.62%
Tacrolimus7103.34%942.37%264.62%
Darbepoetin alfa893.01%942.37%453.85%
Dalteparin982.68%1531.78%453.85%
Insulin1072.34%652.96%1521.54%
Flucloxacillin1072.34%1531.78%943.08%
Sando-K1362.01%942.37%1521.54%
Zopiclone1262.01%942.37%1521.54%
Sevelamer1451.67%652.96%000.00%
Epoetin alfa1451.67%1531.78%1521.54%
Metronidazole1451.67%3210.59%943.08%
Novomix 301451.67%3210.59%943.08%