Table 2

Descriptive statistics (n=1466) of survey respondents stratified by medicine, disinfectant and PPE shortages

VariableLevelsSub-levels (no of COVID-19 dedicated hospital beds)ResponsesMedicine shortage (Yes)Disinfectant shortage (Yes)PPE shortage (Yes)
N%N%N%N%
DateDecember50034.1129520.1228219.2430020.46
November50734.5830420.7433122.5836224.69
October24616.781238.3917011.6018912.89
September21314.531399.481459.8915410.50
No of beds101–50064844.2035524.2240727.7644630.42
501–100039426.8824616.7826317.9427118.49
<1001157.84594.02563.82714.84
>100025217.1916411.1915710.7117511.94
MV573.89372.52453.07422.86
Type of hospitalGeneral hospital82156.0050234.2453736.6356738.68
Teaching/university42028.6525917.6725117.1227818.96
Other976.62473.21523.55684.64
Psychiatric624.23231.57493.34473.21
Oncology302.05161.09181.23201.36
Geriatric221.50110.75140.95171.16
Paediatric140.9530.2070.4880.55
If COVID-19 dedicatedNo (n=302)NA302100.0014046.3619865.5621972.52
Partly (n=693)>5024835.8018026.0017024.5017725.50
26–5015322.109213.3010415.0011015.90
6–2519428.0010615.3012017.3013920.10
<5639.10263.80385.50466.60
Don’t know344.90223.20273.90273.90
MV10.1000.0000.0000.00
Yes (n=471)>5029963.5020944.4018539.3019341.00
26–507515.90408.50367.60377.90
6–256714.20357.40367.60408.50
<571.5010.2020.4020.40
Don’t know214.5091.90102.10132.80
MV20.4010.2020.4020.40
  • For the three types of shortages (medicines, disinfectants and PPE), only the number (n) and percentage (%) of ‘Yes’ responses were reported. Regarding the ‘If COVID-19 dedicated’ field, the percentages reported for each sub-level about the number of COVID-19 dedicated hospital beds are estimated on the reference number for each of the three levels (No, Partly, Yes).

  • MV, missing values; NA, not applicable; PPE, personal protective equipment.